Home Page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Cherry Burton CE Primary School (How we use pupil information)

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)

  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

  • Assessment Information

  • Relevant medical information

  • Special Educational Needs Information

  • Exclusions/behavioural information

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

 

  • to support pupil learning

  • to monitor and report on pupil progress

  • to provide appropriate pastoral care

  • to assess the quality of our services

  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under

Article 6 GDPR Section 1

  1. Consent: the individual has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

     

  2. Legal Obligation: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

     

  3. Vital Interests: processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

     

  4. Public Task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

     

  5. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

    Conditions for processing special category data

Article 9 (2) GDPR

(c) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

 

(d) processing is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not for profit body with a political, philosophical,religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates solely to the members or to former members of the body or to persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes and that the person data are not disclosed outside that body without the consent of the data subjects.

 

  1. Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial putlic interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.

 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for

The length of time that the pupil attends the school

Special Educational Needs – date of birth of the pupil plus 25 years

Child Protection information – date of birth of the pupil plus 25 years

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us

  • our local authority

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

  • the school nurse

  • NHS

  • Social workers

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

For more information about our services for young people, please visit our LA website.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis

  • producing statistics

  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data

  • the purpose for which it is required

  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and

  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mrs B. Z. Rowley, School Business Manager

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Mrs. D. Joy – Headteacher

or Mrs B. Z. Rowley Data Protection Officer and School Business Manager